Legal notice

1. Website’s presentation

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the https://marmillon.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: Marmillon SAS – 2 rue des Scieries 01100 ARBENT.

Creator: Mr. Jean-Charles MONACI, Communication Manager.
Responsible for the publication: Mr Ivan MARMILLON, General Director.
Hosting: OVH SAS – 2 rue Kellermann 59100 ROUBAIX.

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered

Use of the https://marmillon.com website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the https://marmillon.com website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is accessible to users at all times. However, Marmillon SAS may decide to interrupt it for technical maintenance, in which case Marmillon SAS will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The website https://marmillon.com is regularly updated by Mr. Jean-Charles MONACI, Communication Manager. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3. Description of services provided

The purpose of the https://marmillon.com website is to provide information on all the company’s activities.

Marmillon SAS strives to provide the most accurate information possible on the https://marmillon.com website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the update, whether caused by itself or by third party partners who provide this information.

All the information indicated on the website https://marmillon.com is given as an indication, and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the https://marmillon.com website is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes that have been made since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

Marmillon SAS is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of Marmillon SAS.

Any unauthorised use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability

Marmillon SAS cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment, when accessing the https://marmillon.com website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Marmillon SAS shall also not be liable for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the https://marmillon.com website.

To ask questions, a space is available to users on the contact page. Marmillon SAS reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Marmillon SAS also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, particularly in the case of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the https://marmillon.com website, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the https://marmillon.com website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case Marmillon SAS only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the site https://marmillon.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site https://marmillon.com the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and liberties, any user has the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning him/her, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site https://marmillon.com is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of Marmillon SAS and its rights would allow the transmission of this information to the eventual purchaser who would be in turn bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data towards the user of the site https://marmillon.com.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The site https://marmillon.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of Marmillon SAS. However, Marmillon SAS has no possibility to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently assumes no responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the https://marmillon.com website is likely to cause the installation of cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can configure his web browser in its settings to refuse the installation of cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site https://marmillon.com is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned

Law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and liberties.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary

User: Internet user connecting, using the https://marmillon.com website.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies” (article 4 of the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

CONTACT

Groupe MARMILLON

2, rue des Scieries

01100 Arbent – FRANCE

+33 (0) 4 74 73 28 68

info@marmillon.com

www.marmillon.com